Arvin Agah Arvin Agah, Ph.D.
Interim Dean of Engineering
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Kansas
 
 
Contact
Courses
Publications
Research
Students
    Students
 
Ph.D. Students
  1. Joseph St.Amand, Ph.D. Computer Science, Learning to measure: Distance metric learning with structured sparsity, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Luke Huan, Prasad Kulkarni, James Miller, Tyrone Duncan, and Guanghui Wang), April 2018.
  2.  
  3. Mohammadreza Hajiarbabi, Ph.D. Computer Science, A face detection and recognition system for color images using neural networks with boosting and deep learning, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Prasad Kulkarni, Bo Luo, Guanghui Wang, and Sara Wilson), November 2017.
  4.  
  5. Alhanoof S. Althnian [King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia], Ph.D. Computer Science, Evolutionary learning of goal-driven multi-agent communication, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Prasad Kulkarni, Fengjun Li, Bo Luo, and Elaina Sutley), September 2016.
  6.  
  7. Omar Abdul Bari [Thomson Reuters, Boston, Massachusetts], Ph.D. Computer Science, Ensembles of text and time-series models for automatic generation of financial trading signals, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Joseph Evans, Andrew Gill, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, and Sara Wilson), August 2016.
  8.  
  9. David P. Harvie [United States Military Academy, West Point, New York], Ph.D. Computer Science, Targeted Scrum: Software development inspired by mission command (Arvin Agah (Chair), Prajna Dhar, Bo Luo, James Miller, and Hossein Saiedian), February 2015.
  10.  
  11. John W. Gibbons [University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas], Ph.D. Computer Science, Modeling content lifespan in online social networks using data mining, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Perry Alexander, Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Prajna Dhar, and James Miller), February 2014.
  12.  
  13. Najla Ahmad [Asha Loves Science, www.ashalovesscience.com], Ph.D. Computer Science, Intent recognition in multi-agent systems: Collective box pushing and cow herding, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Victor Frost, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Sarah Kieweg, and Bo Luo), December 2013.
  14.  
  15. Patrick G. Clark [FireMon LLC, Overland Park, Kansas], Ph.D. Computer Science, Firewall policy diagram: Novel data structures and algorithms for modeling, analysis, and comprehension of network firewalls, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti, Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Prajna Dhar, and Bo Luo), April 2013.
  16.  
  17. Maryamossadat N. Mahani [Ricoh Americas Corporation, Boulder, Colorado], Ph.D. Computer Science, Strategic structural reorganization in multi-agent systems inspired by social organization theory, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti, Prajna Dhar, Man Kong, and Brian Potetz), August 2012.
  18.  
  19. Christopher L. Redford [Weather Underground, San Francisco, California], Ph.D. Computer Science, Evidentialist foundationalist argumentation applied to multi-agent systems, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti, Prajna Dhar, Luke Huan, and Brian Potetz), April 2012.
  20.  
  21. Keith A. Preston [Apple Inc., Cupertino, California], Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, A unified hardware software priority scheduling model for general purpose systems, (Arvin Agah (Chair), David Andrews (Co-Chair), Andrew Gill, Douglas Niehaus, and Saul Stahl), October 2011.
  22.  
  23. Christopher M. Gifford [Applied Physics Laboratory, Laurel, Maryland], Ph.D. Computer Science, Collective machine learning: Team learning and classification in multi-agent systems, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti, Brian Potetz, Sarah Seguin, and Leigh Stearns), November 2009.
  24.  
  25. Yaling Liu [Epic Systems Corporation, Verona, Wisconsin], Ph.D. Computer Science, A process-based search engine, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Xue-Wen Chen, Sarah Kieweg, Man Kong, and James R. Miller), July 2009.
  26.  
  27. Christopher M. Taylor [American National Property and Casualty, Springfield, Missouri], Ph.D. Computer Science, A multi-tiered genetic algorithm for data mining and hypothesis refinement, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Xue-Wen Chen, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Nancy Kinnersley, and Elizabeth Friis), January 2009.
  28.  
  29. Sandhya Beldona Gabbur [BNY Mellon, Boston, Massachusetts], Ph.D. Computer Science, Reputation based buyer strategies for seller selection in electronic markets, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Costas Tsatsoulis (Co-Chair), Gunes Ercal-Ozkaya, Andy Gill, Jun Huan, Prasad Kulkarni, and Prakash Shenoy), December 2008.
  30.  
  31. David O. Johnson [University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri], Ph.D. Computer Science, Human robot interaction through semantic integration of multiple modalities, dialog management, and contexts, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti, Xue-Wen Chen, Brian Potetz, and Sara Wilson), October 2008.
  32.  
  33. Heather Amthauer [University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire, Eau Claire, Wisconsin], Ph.D. Computer Science, Applying machine learning methods to suggest network involvement and functionality of genes in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Costas Tsatsoulis (Co-Chair), Perry Alexander, Xue-Wen Chen, Gunes Ercal-Ozkaya, and John Kelly), September 2008.
  34.  
  35. Pradeep Natarajan [IBM Corporation, Lenexa, Kansas], Ph.D. Computer Science, Expert system-based post-stroke robotic rehabilitation for hemiparetic arm, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti, Xue-Wen Chen, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Wen Liu), August 2007.
  36.  
  37. Richard S. Stansbury [Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida], Ph.D. Computer Science, Constraint-based task selection and configuration for autonomous mobile robots, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Chris Allen, David Braaten, Prasad Gogineni, and Carl Leuschen), July 2007.
  38.  
  39. Eric L. Akers [Pinnacle Technology, Inc., Lawrence, Kansas], Ph.D. Computer Science, Autonomous mobile robot localization in large-scale environments using only a camera, (Arvin Agah (Chair), David Braaten, Prasad Gogineni, Donna Haverkamp, and Carl Leuschen), July 2007.
  40.  
 
M.S. Students
 
  1. David Menager, M.S. Computer Science, A cognitive systems approach to explainable autonomy, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Dongkyu Choi (Co-chair), Andrew Williams, and Michael Branicky), July 2018.
  2.  
  3. Aime de Berner, M.S. Computer Science, Application of machine learning techniques to the diagnosis of vision disorders, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Nicole Beckage, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse), December 2017.
  4.  
  5. Adam K. Van Horn, M.S. Computer Science, Machine learning techniques for high performance engine calibration, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Christopher Depcik, James Miller), January 2014.
  6.  
  7. Brien Smith Martinez, M.S. Computer Science, A genetic algorithm for generating radar transmit codes, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti and James Stiles), December 2012.
  8.  
  9. Dipen Shah, M.S. Computer Science, Multimedia mobile unit: Broadcast data from polar regions in near-real time, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Man Kong and Prasad Kulkarni), April 2010.
  10.  
  11. John W. Gibbons, M.S. Computer Engineering, Friend Lens: Novel Web content sharing through strategic manipulation of cached HTML, (Arvin Agah (Chair), James Miller and Brian Potetz), February 2010.
  12.  
  13. Patrick G. Clark, M.S. Computer Science, Identifying vision disorders using iris color analysis, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti and Jerzy Grzymala-Busse), July 2009.
  14.  
  15. Joseph S. Makarewicz, M.S. Computer Engineering, A novel method for digital image acquisition from a scanning electron microscope, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Carl Leuschen and Brian Potetz), April 2009.
  16.  
  17. Mark Soenen, M.S. Computer Science, Design and implementation of a highly modifiable retail e-commerce Website, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Prasad Kulkarni and James R. Miller), July 2008.
  18.  
  19. Matthew T. Cook, M.S. Computer Science, A 3-dimensional modeling system inspired by the cognitive process of sketching, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Nancy Kinnersley and James R. Miller), August 2007.
  20.  
  21. Jonathan A. Kensler, M.S. Computer Science, On adaptive bidding with the contract net protocol for task allocation in multi-robot systems, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Nancy Kinnersley and Jerzy Grzymala-Busse), May 2007.
  22.  
  23. Jonathan D. Van Eenwyk, M.S. Computer Engineering, Using artificial intelligence techniques to automate human vision screening, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Perry Alexander and Susan Gauch), April 2007.
  24.  
  25. Thomas O. Bulis, M.S. Computer Science, Real-world implementation of object-oriented patterns, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Perry Alexander and John Gauch), April 2007.
  26.  
  27. Brett A. Barker, M.S. Computer Science, Applications of expert systems to configuring software defined radios, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Gary Minden and Alexander Wyglinski), March 2007.
  28.  
  29. Jason R. Stewart, M.S. Computer Science, Should one be unified or extreme when developing entertainment software?, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Perry Alexander and Man Kong), December 2006.
  30.  
  31. Christopher M. Gifford, M.S. Computer Science, Robotic seismic sensors for polar environments, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Chris Allen, Glenn Prescott, and Georgios Tsoflias), August 2006.
  32.  
  33. Patrick J. Casteel, M.S. Computer Science, Subjective evaluation of simple textile property visualizations, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Man Kong and Nancy Kinnersley), July 2006.
  34.  
  35. Paul Brentano, M.S. Computer Science, Large scale collaboration on the Web, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Jerzy Grzymala-Busse and Nancy Kinnersley), December 2005.
  36.  
  37. Christopher M. Taylor, M.S. Computer Science, Selecting neural network topologies: a hybrid approach combining genetic algorithms and neural networks, (Arvin Agah (Chair), John Gauch and Nancy Kinnersley), June 2005.
  38.  
  39. Saina Parizadeh, M.S. Computer Science, Generating exercise programs with the InMotion2 robotic system, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti and Nancy Kinnersley), May 2005.
  40.  
  41. Hans Harmon, M.S. Computer Engineering, Design and construction of a robot for polar region navigation, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Chris Allen and Costas Tsatsoulis), October 2004.
  42.  
  43. Julie Johnson, M.S. Computer Science, Bandavya virtual assistant, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Perry Alexander and John Gauch), August 2004.
  44.  
  45. Richard S. Stansbury, M.S. Computer Engineering, Integration and evaluation of sensor modalities for polar robots, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Victor Frost and Costas Tsatsoulis), August 2004.
  46.  
  47. Fernando P. Soto, M.S. Computer Science, Finding an upper bound for the transmit code problem using genetic algorithms, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Perry Alexander and James Stiles), August 2004.
  48.  
  49. Wu Meng, M.S. Computer Engineering, Optimizing GUI design using Genetic Algorithm, (Arvin Agah (Chair), John Gauch and Nancy Kinnersley), December 2003.
  50.  
  51. Eric L. Akers, M.S. Computer Science, Modeling and simulation of a mobile robot for polar environments, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Jerry James and Gary Minden), October 2003.
  52.  
  53. Balaji Rajagopalan, M.S. Computer Engineering, Statistical analysis of human factor studies of graphical user interface components, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Susan Gauch and Jerry James), May 2003.
  54.  
  55. Todd Blackman, M.S. Computer Engineering, Genetic algorithms for a multiagent approach to the game of Go, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Victor Frost and Costas Tsatsoulis), April 2003.
  56.  
  57. John M. Fines, M.S. Computer Engineering, Machine tool positioning error compensation using artificial neural networks, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Frank Brown and Swapan Chakrabarti), April 2003.
  58.  
  59. Richard Fleming, M.S. Computer Science, Programming techniques: Data driven design and AI, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Nancy Kinnersley and Jim Miller), December 2002.
  60.  
  61. Brian Doyle, M.S. Computer Science, Extendable online testing system, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti and Nancy Kinnersley), November 2002.
  62.  
  63. Prasanna G. Ramasubramanian, M.S. Computer Science, A word sense based contextual information retrieval system, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Susan Gauch and Gary Minden), July 2002.
  64.  
  65. Khashayar R. Baghaei, M.S. Computer Science, Evaluation of task allocation methodologies for multi-robot systems, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Hossein Saiedian and Jeremiah James), May 2002.
  66.  
  67. Prabhaharan Kumarakulasingam, M.S. Computer Engineering, Sound localization using a mobile robot, (Arvin Agah (Chair), John Gauch and Swapan Chakrabarti), April 2002.
  68.  
  69. Mara E. Jones, M.S. Computer Science, Evolution of digital images, (Arvin Agah (Chair), W. Perry Alexander and Nancy Kinnersley), August 2000.
  70.  
  71. Robert L. Dollarhide, M.S. Computer Science, Evolving behavior-based brains for robot search teams, (Arvin Agah (Chair), John Gauch and Susan Gauch), May 2000.
  72.  
  73. Daniel J. Collins, M.S. Computer Science, Evolutionary brains for small flying robots, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Nancy Kinnersley and Jim Miller), December 1999.
  74.  
  75. Hui Sha, M.S. Computer Engineering, Human-computer interaction using only images and sounds, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Jerzy Grzymala-Busse and John Gauch), December 1999.
  76.  
  77. John T. Butler, M.S. Computer Science, Human interactions with mobile service robots: aesthetic qualities and movement patterns, (Arvin Agah (Chair), John Gauch and Nancy Kinnersley), May 1999.
  78.  
  79. Fei He, M.S. Computer Engineering, Enhanced multimedia human-computer interaction using force feedback, (Arvin Agah (Chair), John Gauch and Susan Gauch), May 1999.
  80.  
  81. Bona P. Nasution, M.S. Computer Science, Currency exchange rate prediction utilizing artificial neural networks and Kalman filters, (Arvin Agah (Chair), Swapan Chakrabarti and John Gauch), December 1998.
  82.  
 
Ph.D. Committee
 
  1. Steven Haenchen, Expected Ph.D. Computer Science, A model to identify insider threats using growing hierarchical self-organizing map of electronic media indicators, (Hossein Saiedian (Chair), Arvin Agah, Reza Barati, Prasad Kulkarni, and Bo Luo).
  2.  
  3. Brent Holmes, Expected Ph.D. Mathematics, Higher nerves of simplicial complexes, (Hailong Dao (Chair), Arvin Agah, Dan Katz, Jeremy Martin, and Emily Witt).
  4.  
  5. Jason Gevargizian, Expected Ph.D. Computer Science, Automatic measurement framework: Expected outcome generation and measurer synthesis for remote attestation, (Prasad Kulkarni (Chair), Arvin Agah, Perry Alexander, Andrew Gill, and Kevin Leonard).
  6.  
  7. Jordan Borrell, Expected Ph.D. BioEngineering, Inducing neural plasticity after spinal cord injury to recover impaired voluntary movement, (Randolph Nudo (Chair), Arvin Agah, Paul Cheney, Jessie Huisinga, and Carl Luchies).
  8.  
  9. Cheng Gao, Expected Ph.D. Computer Science, Mining incomplete numerical data sets, (Jerzy Grzymala-Busse (Chair), Arvin Agah, Bo Luo, Tyrone Duncan, and Xuemin Tu).
  10.  
  11. Abdulmalik Humayed, Expected Ph.D. Computer Science, Security protection for smart cars--A CPS perspective, (Bo Luo (Chair), Arvin Agah, Prasad Kulkarni, Heechul Yun, and Prajna Dhar).
  12.  
  13. Yuanwei Wu, Expected Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Learning deep neural networks for object detection and tracking, (Richard Wang (Chair), Arvin Agah, Lingjia Liu, Bo Luo, and Haiyang Chao).
  14.  
  15. Clayton N. Wauneka, Ph.D. BioEngineering, Development of gait training device for stroke rehabilitation, (Chair: Wen Liu, Committee: Arvin Agah, Elizabeth Friis, Carl Luchies, and Sara Wilson), May 2017.
  16.  
  17. Daniel Hein, Ph.D. Computer Science, A new approach for predicting security vulnerability severity in attack prone software using architecture and repository mined change metrics, (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah, Perry Alexander, Prasad Kulkarni, Nancy Mead, and Reza Barati), April 2017.
  18.  
  19. Malcolm Snowdon, Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand, Modelling and parameter identification of rocket flight dynamics, (Supervisor: Chris Hann, Co-Supervisor: Xiaoqi Chen, External Examiner: Arvin Agah), January 2016.
  20.  
  21. Meenakshi Mishra, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Task Relationship Modeling in Lifelong Multitask Learning, (Chair: Luke Huan, Committee: Arvin Agah, Swapan Chakrabarti, Ron Hui, and Zhou Wang), July 2015.
  22.  
  23. Evan Austin, Ph.D. Computer Science, Theorem provers as libraries: An approach to formally verifying functional programs, (Chair: Perry Alexander, Committee: Arvin Agah, Andy Gill, Prasad Kulkarni, and Erik Van Vleck), May 2015.
  24.  
  25. Wenrong Zeng, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Bo Luo, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Prasad Kulkarni, and Alfred Tat-Kei Ho), Content-based access control, April 2015.
  26.  
  27. Avinash Aden Rao, Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand (Supervisor: Chris Hann, Co-Supervisor: Xiaoqi Chen, Examiner: Arvin Agah), Non-linear analytical model-based attitude control with real-time disturbance identification and rejection for sounding rockets, March 2015.
  28.  
  29. Yuhao Yang, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Bo Luo, Committee: Arvin Agah, Luke Huan, Prasad Kulkarni, and Alfred Tat-Kei Ho), Protecting attributes and contents in online social networks, August 2014.
  30.  
  31. Steve Pennington, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Joseph B. Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah, Ronald Aust, Victor Frost, and Gary Minden), Spectrum coverage estimation using large scale measurements, May 2014.
  32.  
  33. Benjamin J. Ewy, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Joseph B. Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah, Victor S. Frost, Gary J. Minden, and Bozenna Pasik-Duncan), Collaborative approaches to probabilistic reasoning in network management, May 2014.
  34.  
  35. Meeyoung Park, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Bo Luo, Co-chair: Xue-Wen Chen, Committee: Arvin Agah, Luke Huan, Prasad Kulkarni, and Michael Wang), HealthTrust: Assessing the trustworthiness of healthcare information on the Internet, October 2013.
  36.  
  37. Jong Cheol Jeong, Ph.D. Bioengineering (Chair: Bo Luo, Co-Chair: Xue-Wen Chen, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Jun Huan, and Wonpil Im), New methodology for measuring semantic functional similarity based on bidirectional integration, April 2013.
  38.  
  39. Li Cheng, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Fengjun Li, and Reza Barati), An extensible model-based approach for analyzing and testing dynamic multi-tier web applications, December 2012.
  40.  
  41. Hongliang Fei, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Jun Huan, Committee: Arvin Agah, Bo Luo, Brian Potetz, and Hongguo Xu), Learning from structured data, August 2012.
  42.  
  43. Branden Stone, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Craig Huneke, Committee: Arvin Agah, Hailong Dao, Daniel Katz, and Bangere Purnaprajna), Super-stretched and countable Cohen-Macaulay type, June 2012.
  44.  
  45. Bing Han, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Xue-Wen Chen, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Jun Huan, and Tyrone Duncan) Detecting cancer-related genes and gene-gene interactions by machine learning methods, December 2011.
  46.  
  47. Serhiy L. Morozov, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Bo Luo, and Saul Stahl) A distributed, architecture-centric approach to computing accurate recommendations from very large and sparse datasets, July 2011.
  48.  
  49. Daniel McNeill, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Jack Porter, Committee: Arvin Agah, William Fleissner, Judith Roitman, and Rodolfo Torres) Properties of H-Sets, Katetov Spaces, and H-Closed extensions with countable remainder, April 2011.
  50.  
  51. Jennifer Lohoefener, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Perry Alexander, Committee: Arvin Agah, Andy Gill, Craig Huneke, and Gary Minden), A methodology for automated verification of Rosetta specification transformations, April 2011.
  52.  
  53. Yiannis Zachariou, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, Committee: Arvin Agah, Tyrone Duncan, Jack Porter, and Zsolt Talata), Identification, adaptive control and computational methods for some stochastic modeling, February 2011.
  54.  
  55. Alexander Senf, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Xue-Wen Chen, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jun Huan, James Miller, and Ilya Vakser), A machine learning approach to query time-series microarray data sets for functionally related genes using hidden Markov models, January 2011.
  56.  
  57. Jorge L. Ortiz, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Perry Alexander, Co-Chair: David Andrews, Committee: Arvin Agah, Swapan Chakrabarti, Kirk McClure, and James Sterbenz), Synthesis techniques for semi-custom dynamically reconfigurable superscalar processors, November 2009.
  58.  
  59. Elena Popel, Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Glenn Prescott, Co-Chair: Mehmet Bilgen, Committee: Arvin Agah, Brian Potetz, and Irena Smirnova), Motion analysis in magnetic resonance elastography, October 2009.
  60.  
  61. Chadd Clary, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering (Chair: Lorin Maletsky, Committee: Arvin Agah, Michael Detamore, Kenneth Fischer, Terence McIff, and Albert Romkes), A combined experimental-computational method to generate reliable subject specific models of the knee's ligamentous constraint, July 2009.
  62.  
  63. Mei Liu, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Xue-Wen Chen, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Jun Huan, and Robert Ward), Discovering domain-domain interactions toward genome-wide protein interaction and function predictions, June 2009.
  64.  
  65. Lynne Yengulalp, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: William Fleissner, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jack Porter, Judith Roitman, and Rodolfo Torres), April 2009.
  66.  
  67. Aravind Chandramouli, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah Perry Alexander, Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, and Estela Gavosto), A co-operative Web services paradigm for crawler support, August 2007.
  68.  
  69. Wilhelmus A.J. Anemaat, Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering (Chair: Richard Hale, Committee: Arvin Agah, David Downing, Chuan-Tau Lan, Jan Roskam), A knowledge-based design framework for aircraft conceptual and preliminary design, April 2007.
  70.  
  71. David Janzen, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah, Perry Alexander, John Gauch, and Carey Johnson), The influence of test-driven development on internal software quality: an empirical evaluation, August 2006.
  72.  
  73. Diego M. Maldonado, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Rodolfo Torres, Committee: Arvin Agah, Estela Gavosto, William Paschke, and Atanas Stefanov), Multilinear singular integrals and quadratic estimates, July 2005.
  74.  
  75. Glenn Rice, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Daniel Katz, Committee: Arvin Agah, Craig Huneke, Satyagopal Mandal, and Bangere Purnaprajna), June 2005.
  76.  
  77. Jungwoo Ryoo, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah, David Andrews, Susan Gauch, and Robert Zerwekh), An XML-based software architecture view description language (AVDL), May 2005.
  78.  
  79. Neil M. Epstein, Ph.D. Mathematics, (Chair: Craig Huneke, Committee: Arvin Agah, Daniel Katz, Satyagopal Mandal, and Bangere Purnaprajna), Closure operators in commutative algebra: tight closure, phantom depth, and *-spread, April 2005.
  80.  
  81. Giulio Caviglia, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Craig Huneke, Committee: Arvin Agah, Robert Brown, Daniel Katz, and Bangere Purnaprajna), Koszul algebras, Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity, and generic initial ideas, July 2004.
  82.  
  83. B. Grant Crawford, Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering (Chair: David Downing, Committee: Arvin Agah, Mark Ewing, Rick Hale, and Jan Roskam), Design and evaluation of an autonomous, obstacle avoiding, flight control system using visual sensors, June 2004.
  84.  
  85. Huseyin Sevay, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: Costas Tsatsoulis, Committee: Arvin Agah, Stephen Benedict, Susan Gauch, and Douglas Niehaus), Multiagent reactive plan application learning in dynamic environments, May 2004.
  86.  
  87. Antonis P. Stylianou, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering (Chair: W. Carl Luchies, Committee: Arvin Agah, Ken Fischer, Lorin Maletsky, David Lerner), Local muscle fatigue of elbow flexors: SEMG analysis and effects on motor control performance, March 2004.
  88.  
  89. Kahtan A. Awni, D.E. Aerospace Engineering (Chair: Dave Downing, Committee: Arvin Agah, Bob Zerwekh, Jan Roskam, and Mark Ewing), Flight system design for a receiver aircraft to perform autonomous aerial refueling provided with relative position data link, January 2004.
  90.  
  91. Ellen Mir, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Jack Porter, Committee: Arvin Agah, William Fleissner, and Judith Roitman), Relative topological properties of Hausdorff Spaces, June 2003.
  92.  
  93. Yongwei Yao, Ph.D. Mathematics (Chair: Craig Huneke, Committee: Arvin Agah, Daniel Katz, Satyagopal Mandal, and Bangere Purnaprajna), Finite F-Representation type and primary decomposition, July 2002.
  94.  
  95. Daniel C. Cliburn, Ph.D. Computer Science (Chair: James Miller, Committee: Arvin Agah, Nancy Kinnersley, and Terry Slocum), Representing multiple uncertainties in graphical decision support systems, August 2001.
  96.  
  97. Yongseok Won, Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering (Chair: W. Carl Luchies, Committee: Arvin Agah, Terry Faddis, Bedru Yimmer, and Carole Zebas), Strength requirements in fall arrest biomechanics, April 2001.
  98.  
 
M.S. Committee
 
  1. Luke Dodge, M.S. Computer Science, Rule induction on data sets with set-value attributes, (Chair: Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Committee: Arvin Agah, and Bo Luo), May 2017.
  2.  
  3. Caitlin McCollister, M.S. Computer Science, Predicting author traits through topic modeling of multilingual social media text, (Chair: Bo Luo, Committee: Arvin Agah, and Jun Huan), May 2016.
  4.  
  5. Jonathan Lutes, M.S. Computer Science, SafeExit: Exit node protection for TOR, (Chair: Bo Luo, Committee: Arvin Agah, and Prasad Kulkarni), May 2015.
  6.  
  7. William Dinkel, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Victor Frost, Committee: Arvin Agah and Prasad Kulkarni), Instrumentation and evaluation of distributed computations, July 2013.
  8.  
  9. Annette Tetmeyer, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Prasad Kulkarni), A POS tagging approach to capture security requirements within an agile software development process, April 2013.
  10.  
  11. Balasubramaniam Sridhar, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Prasad Kulkarni, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Precise computation control using discovered computation structure and behavior, November 2012.
  12.  
  13. Kriti Chakdar, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Brian Potetz, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jun Huan), Cancer detection for low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion, August 2012.
  14.  
  15. Hyuntaek Oh, M.S. Bioengineering (Chair: Brian Potetz, Committee: Arvin Agah, Shannon Blunt, and Jun Huan), Bayesian ensemble learning for medical image denoising, August 2012.
  16.  
  17. Divya Iyer, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Prasad Kulkarni, Committee: Arvin Agah and Bo Luo), Exploring the suitability of existing tools for constructing executable Java slices, January 2012.
  18.  
  19. Evan Austin, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Perry Alexander, Committee: Arvin Agah and Andy Gill), HaskHOL: A Haskell hosted domain specific language for higher-order logic theorem proving, July 2011.
  20.  
  21. Deepak Chellamani, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Joseph Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Gunes Ercal-Ozkaya), A novel DHT routing protocol for Manets, April 2010.
  22.  
  23. Robert Tyson Thedinger, M.S. Information Technology (Chair: James P.G. Sterbenz, Committee: Arvin Agah and Joseph Evans), Store and haul: Improving mobile ad-hoc network connectivity through repeated controlled flooding, April 2010.
  24.  
  25. Steven Haenchen, M.S. Information Technology (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Gunes Ercal-Ozkaya), Advanced text searching of all electronic information related to forensic discovery, November 2009.
  26.  
  27. Tsz Ping Chan, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Shannon Blunt, Committee: Arvin Agah, James Stiles, and Mihai Popescu), Reiterative minimum mean square error estimator for direction of arrival estimation and biomedical functional brain imaging, July 2008.
  28.  
  29. Seak Fei Lei, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jun Huan, Committee: Arvin Agah and Xue-Wen Chen), Towards protein function annotation for matching remote homologs, June 2008.
  30.  
  31. Adnan Chaudhry, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jim Miller, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Web-based course scheduling system, April 2008.
  32.  
  33. Kumar Goundan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Prasad Kulkarni), An event-based mechanism for client synchronization with a database, March 2008.
  34.  
  35. Witold Rzepnicki, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Prasad Kulkarni), Evaluating the impact of content delivery networks on performance and scalability of content-rich and highly transactional e-commerce Websites, March 2008.
  36.  
  37. Jayanth Venkataraman, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Douglas Niehaus, Committee: Arvin Agah and Prasad Kulkarni), A programming model for precise computation of video pipelines, February 2008.
  38.  
  39. Kannan Chandrasekaran, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Joseph Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jun Huan), Concept based author recommender system for Citeseer, December 2007.
  40.  
  41. Thamer Abuyasin, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: David Andrews, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Enabling task level parallelism in HandelC, December 2007.
  42.  
  43. Sunil Peechu, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: David Andrews, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Petr), Security for KUASAR, December 2007.
  44.  
  45. Serhiy L. Morozov, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and James Sterbenz), Prime number based hierarchical data labeling scheme for relational databases, November 2007.
  46.  
  47. Mark Stockmyer, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Xue-Wen Chen), Development and analysis of a gravity-simulated particle-packing algorithm for modeling optimized rocket propellants, October 2007.
  48.  
  49. Kevin Higgins, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Xue-Wen Chen), An evaluation of the performance and database access strategies of Java object-relational mapping frameworks, October 2007.
  50.  
  51. Shane Santner, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: David Andrews, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Symmetric multiprocessor design for hybrid FPGA/CPU SoCs, August 2007.
  52.  
  53. Philip Weaver, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Perry Alexander, Committee: Arvin Agah and Nancy Kinnersley), Implementing Reflective Metaprogramming for Rosetta Using InterpreterLib, August 2007.
  54.  
  55. Atchutha Rama Vivek, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Frank Brown), Improving indexing efficiency through incremental indexing, August 2007.
  56.  
  57. Viswanath Chowdary Ganta, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: James Miller, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Custom maps implementation on Google maps using Google maps API, July 2007.
  58.  
  59. Manjunath Narayana, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Donna Haverkamp, Committee: Arvin Agah and James Miller), Automatic tracking of moving objects in video for surveillance applications, July 2007.
  60.  
  61. Bhargav Theertham, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah, Jun Huan, Jianwen Fang, and Gerald Henry Lushington), Novel algorithm for elucidating biologically relevant chemical diversity metrics, May 2007.
  62.  
  63. Shankar Dheeraj Konidena, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Ron Sass, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Adaptive algorithm for high-performance FPGA cores, December 2006.
  64.  
  65. Eduardo Cardoce, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Swapan Chakrabarti), Coding videophone sequences at better perceptual quality by using face detection and MPEG coding, December 2006.
  66.  
  67. Kellen F. Bombardier, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Application of irregular data formats for improved performance of 16-bit digital signal processing systems, December 2006.
  68.  
  69. Manuel Richey, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), A New test-focused development process for open source software, December 2006.
  70.  
  71. Prabu Renganathan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Donna Haverkamp), Performance analysis and evaluation on next generation Intel Xscale micro-architecture based processors for handheld devices, December 2006.
  72.  
  73. Karthikeyan Varadarajan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Gary Minden, Committee: Arvin Agah and Daniel Deavours), RFID security and privacy in consumer items and payment systems, June 2006.
  74.  
  75. Senthil Shanmugham, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Joseph Evans), Perceptual video quality measurement for streaming video over mobile networks, June 2006.
  76.  
  77. Robert Yeganeh, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and James Miller), A multi-level approach for video temporal segmentation based on adaptive examples, June 2006.
  78.  
  79. Srikanth Pyneni, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Verifying user authenticity in chat rooms, May 2006
  80.  
  81. Daniel Leung, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Costas Tsatsoulis, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Tell me what I need: a multiagent, collaborative approach to learn sufficient, classification knowledge, May 2006.
  82.  
  83. Suman Bir Singh Kansakar, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Ya Zhang), Syngraph - a relational database application, May 2006.
  84.  
  85. Srinath Vaidyanathan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Donna Haverkamp), Contextual search architecture, January 2006.
  86.  
  87. Farzana Yasmeen, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Daniel Deavours, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), TEUI - Test Equipment User Interface, December 2005.
  88.  
  89. Sivasankar Ponnambalam, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Ya Zhang), Automated profile transfer in key concept system, November 2005.
  90.  
  91. Chia-chi Chang, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Petr), Web based course scheduling system, November 2005.
  92.  
  93. Sriram Chadalavada, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: David Andrews, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), KUTESAT Pathfinder Software Implementation, September 2005.
  94.  
  95. Gnana Deepti Mandava, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Web Based Course Scheduling System, August 2005.
  96.  
  97. Kalpesh Zinjuwadia, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Perry Alexander, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Andrews), Genisys - a component inversion engine, July 2005.
  98.  
  99. Byron Gerlach, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Xue-Wen Chen, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jerzy Grzymala-Busse), Support vector based gene selection for cancer classification, June 2005.
  100.  
  101. Mirco Speretta, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Personalizing search based on user search histories, June 2005.
  102.  
  103. Brent Stephens, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Costas Tsatsoulis, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Using genetic algorithms to discover selection criteria for resolving contradictory solutions returned by CBR, May 2005.
  104.  
  105. Anthony R. Neumann, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: James Miller, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Enhanced water balance model application, May 2005.
  106.  
  107. Kelly Dirks, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Nancy Kinnersley, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Database system to automate tracking of youth gymnastics levels and advancement, December 2004.
  108.  
  109. Hinko Vincar, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), mFrame: an application framework for mobile resource-constrained computing environments, October 2004.
  110.  
  111. Sireesha Gaddipati, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Web interface to Mysql, August 2004.
  112.  
  113. Pankaj Kumar Goel, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Joe Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jerry James), Wireless authentication system and 802.1x port access control using PEAP, July 2004.
  114.  
  115. Pratibha Rao, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Design and development of KU-Automata: a web-based learning environment, May 2004.
  116.  
  117. James Mauro, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Gary Minden(, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Security model in the ambient computational environment, May 2004.
  118.  
  119. Lakshmi N. Viswanadha, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Andrews), Research dissemination via e-learning, May 2004.
  120.  
  121. Aravind Chandramouli, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Nancy Kinnersley), Incorporating user profile in key concept search, April 2004.
  122.  
  123. Raghavendra Vasanth Shantha, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Rongqing Hui), Computer applications in orofacial force physiology, February 2004.
  124.  
  125. Vivek Ramachandran, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Prasad Gogineni, Committee: Arvin Agah and Chris Allen), Distributed control software for synthetic aperture radar, January 2004.
  126.  
  127. Syed Ubayeedur Rahman, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Costas Tsatsoulis), Intelligent tagger for e-learning, January 2004.
  128.  
  129. Anand Madhavan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jerry James), Telemetry and Data Handling model for KUTESAt, January 2004.
  130.  
  131. Anil Kumar Nimmagadda, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), online event calendar, January 2004.
  132.  
  133. Nicholas Evangelopoulos, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Intelligent exam grading: text-mining free-text answers, December 2003.
  134.  
  135. Muhammad Anan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Assessing maintainability of recovered architectures, December 2003.
  136.  
  137. Venkat Seshadri, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Implementation of relevance feedback in image retrieval using color moments and histogram, September 2003.
  138.  
  139. Drue Anthony Hull, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Joe Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Victor Frost), The WiOX pulse oximeter: a portable wireless implementation, June 2003.
  140.  
  141. Rajan Vijayaraghavan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jospeh Evans), An architecture for logging, indexing and retrieving information from Microsoft MSN Messenger, April 2003.
  142.  
  143. Jake Chambers, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Hossein Saiedian, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), The development and application of a standardized architectural description language for modeling data network architectures, April 2003.
  144.  
  145. Praveen Sirivolu, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Andrews), An application for automatically capturing user document content to build user profiles, January 2003.
  146.  
  147. Solomon Nagelli, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah), Chat data indexing and retrieval, January 2003.
  148.  
  149. Rama Krishnan Kalicut, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jerry James, Committee: Arvin Agah and Gary Minden), Implementation of a single threaded user level asynchronous I/O library using the reactor pattern, January 2003.
  150.  
  151. Subhash Induri, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Experiments on automatic text categorization in KeyConcept, January 2003.
  152.  
  153. Ajitha Arcot, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Andrews), An extensible system to capture user activity, January 2003.
  154.  
  155. Balaji Meruva, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jim Miller), Online consensus planning tool, December 2002.
  156.  
  157. Kiran Kumar, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and David Andrews), A generic spider for capturing online ontologies, December 2002.
  158.  
  159. Sreenivas Sunil Penumarthy, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Jerry James, Committee: Arvin Agah and Gary Minden), Design and development of a user level thread library for testing and reproducing concurrency scenarios, December 2002.
  160.  
  161. Sivaprasath Murugeshan, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jerry James, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), A robust persistent storage architecture for ACE, December 2002.
  162.  
  163. Karthik Balasubramanian, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Joseph Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Victor Frost), Aggregation for measurement efficiency in the ENABLE service, October 2002.
  164.  
  165. Danico K. Lee, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Costas Tsatsoulis, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jerzy Grzymala-Busse), Integrating HTML document structure and contents to identify similar XML domain documents using K-Nearest-Neighbor classification, August 2002.
  166.  
  167. Sankaranarayanan Vidyaraman, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Joseph Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Gary Minden), Security in the ambient computational environment, August 2002.
  168.  
  169. Renzo Hayashi, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Gary Minden, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), The ambient computational environments architecture for reliable, secure, and pervasive computing, April 2002.
  170.  
  171. Kenneth Bolton, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Nancy Kinnersley, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Project: Visualization of commonly taught algorithms and data structures, April 2002.
  172.  
  173. Serhan Yengulalp, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: James Miller, Committee: Arvin Agah and Perry Alexander), Robust collaborative distributed application framework, April 2002.
  174.  
  175. Ravi Chamarty, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Gary Minden, Committee: Arvin Agah and Joseph Evans), Implementation and performance of an integrated OCaml-based active node, June 2001.
  176.  
  177. Xinqun Zheng, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Comparative study of methods to deal with missing attribute values based on preterm birth data sets, March 2001.
  178.  
  179. Karthik Rajagopal, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Glenn Prescott, Committee: Arvin Agah and Joseph Evans), Performance analysis of time tracker in a 3G WCDMA system, January 2001.
  180.  
  181. Scott M. Daugherty, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Video temporal segmentation by analysis of representative images, December 2000.
  182.  
  183. Yuhong Liu, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: David W. Petr, Committee: Arvin Agah and Victor Frost), Usage-sensitive pricing scheme in multiservice networks, July 2000.
  184.  
  185. Deepak Sreekantan, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Joseph Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Victor Frost), Implementation and evaluation of traffic engineering over MPLS, July 2000.
  186.  
  187. Ajay Uggirala, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Victor Frost, Committee: Arvin Agah and Douglas Niehaus), Exploring the impact of differentiated services on carrier networks, July 2000.
  188.  
  189. Hemang M. Parekh, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Gary Minden, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jospeh Evans), Design, implementation and performance evaluation of synthetic aperture radar image processor on FPGA, June 2000.
  190.  
  191. Steven G. Pennington, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: Jospeh Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Victor Frost), An architecture for an ambient computing system, June 2000.
  192.  
  193. Courtlan Telford, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: James Miller, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Kansas precipitation visualization information system, June 2000.
  194.  
  195. Jason Chaffee, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Douglas Niehaus), Personal ontologies for web navigation, May 2000.
  196.  
  197. Antonis Pantakis Stylianou, M.S. Mechanical Engineering (Chair: W. Carl Luchies, Committee: Arvin Agah and Robert Sorem), EMG signal processing using the maximum likelihood method, May 2000.
  198.  
  199. Luis Masaya, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jospeh Evans), Scalability in a meta-search engine, March 2000.
  200.  
  201. Carlos Javier Castro Pena, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jospeh Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Douglas Niehaus), Performance evaluation of software virtual private networks (VPN), March 2000.
  202.  
  203. Pankaj Shah, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Jerzy Grzymala-Busse, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), A comparison of the AQ and LERS machine learning algorithms with truncated rule sets, January 2000.
  204.  
  205. Rajashree M. Patil, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Susan Gauch), Real-time video segmentation and shot recall, December 1999.
  206.  
  207. Gopi Krishna Vaddi, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: David W. Petr, Committee: Arvin Agah and Jospeh Evans), Design and analysis of a self-configuring CAC for AAL2 with load estimation (scale), December 1999.
  208.  
  209. Wen-Chi Wang, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Ontology-based temporal site monitor, December 1999.
  210.  
  211. Chanaka R. Liyanaarachchi, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Distributed search architecture for searching of information on the Web, December 1999.
  212.  
  213. Shobha Rani Doraswamy, M.S. Computer Engineering (Chair: John Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Costas Tsatsoulis), Real time detection and tracking of people, November 1999.
  214.  
  215. Sharon Learned, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Swapan Chakrabati, Committee: Arvin Agah and Dave Petr), Speaker-dependent isolated word recognition using cepstrum, mel-warped cepstrum analysis and neural networks, November 1999.
  216.  
  217. Sandeep Mukthavaran, M.S. Electrical Engineering (Chair: Jospeh Evans, Committee: Arvin Agah and Gary Minden), Design and FPGA implementation of an adaptive demodulator, August 1999.
  218.  
  219. Benjamin C. Phelps, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and Nancy Kinnersley), Personalized information filtering using a combination of methods, June 1999.
  220.  
  221. Alexander Pretschner, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and James Miller), Ontology based personalized search, June 1999.
  222.  
  223. Lutz Gerhard, M.S. Computer Science (Chair: Susan Gauch, Committee: Arvin Agah and John Gauch), Visualizing multi-dimensional conceptual hierarchies, April 1999.
  224.